A no Earned Run Loss

By on March 12, 2021
Thomas Hutch a 0.00 ERA today and takes the loss. EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO

One year ago on this day the Pirates and Blue Jays played as well but then it would be the last spring game of 2020 and the season was cancelled, you know, due to the situation.

After Buccos starter Chase DeJong cruised through the first three Jays hitters for a 1-2-3 inning this afternoon, Pirates centerfielder Dustin Fowler breezed across the dish to put Pittsburgh up 1-0. It was an inauspecious start to the Jays defense as starter and loser Thomas Hatch walked Fowler to lead off the game. With one out Fowler steals second and advances to third on Jays catcher Danny Jensen’s throwing error. Hatch walks Colin Moran to put Buccos on the corners and then a pick off throwing error by Hatch and its 1-0.

Blue Jays Josh Palacios Single to Right for one of the Blue Jays three Hits EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO

The Pirates add another run of the unearned variety in the the fifth to take a 2-0 lead. Hatch went just two innings in typical spring fashion, keeps a game ERA at 0.00 and picks up the “L.” Baseball’s a funny game game. The Blue Jays out hit the Pirates 4-3 and I believe the most exciting part of the game was Dustin Folwer antics in the home half of the first. The Blue Jays lone run came on a sacrific fly off the bat of Jordan Groshans scoring Reese McGuire after he doubled to lead off the inning.

Chase De Jong EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO

No earned runs and a spring training win for the Pirates and good day.

My thought, of the 1706 (listed attendance) fans there, how many left thinking, wow that was exciting!

Pirates SS Cole Tucker EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
Santiago Espinal Doubles to Right Center for one of the Jays three hits. EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
Vlad Guerrero Jr. EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
123456789RHE
JAYS 00000010143
PIRATES 1000100231

Blue JaysBlue Jays Hitting

HITTERSABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
J. DavisCF200000.385.500.462
A. MartinCF200001.000.333.000
L. Gurriel Jr.LF300001.278.278.444
F. WallLF100000.333.385.667
R. Tellez1B300000.263.333.421
R. UrenaPR-1B000000.000.429.000
V. Guerrero Jr.3B200010.417.556.667
D. JansenC100010.133.316.333
R. McGuireC111000.200.385.300
J. Panik2B300001.267.267.267
O. Lopez2B000000.125.125.125
S. EspinalSS101010.300.417.500
J. GroshansSS000100.000.000.000
J. PalaciosRF201000.375.412.813
C. YoungRF100000.182.250.182
T. WhiteDH200001.083.083.083
a – L. JimenezPH101000.500.500.500
TEAM2514134
a-singled to shallow left for White in the 8th
  • BATTING
  • 2B: McGuire (1, Mears); Espinal (2, De Jong)
  • RBI: Groshans (1)
  • SF: Groshans
  • GIDP: Martin
  • Team RISP: 0-5 (Panik 0-1, White 0-2, Palacios 0-1, Davis 0-1)
  • Team LOB: 4
  • BASERUNNING
  • CS: Jansen (1, 2nd base by Poppen/Perez)
  • FIELDING
  • E: Jansen (1, throw); Gurriel Jr. (1, fielding); Hatch (1, throw)

Blue JaysBlue Jays Pitching

PITCHERSIPHRERBBKHRERA
T. Hatch (L, 0-1)2.00102200.00
T. Milone1.21000200.00
H. Harris0.10000006.75
D. Phelps1.00100200.00
T. Chatwood1.01000000.00
K. Snead1.01000000.00
TEAM7.0320260
Categories: Sports
Tags: , ,

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment