All Name Team

By on February 28, 2013
Rick picks the Rocket Sports & Entertainment Network’s 2013 ALL-NAME TEAM for men’s basketball in the Sunshine State Conference
One of my duties as voice of the Saint Leo Lions is preparation on game day.
As I woke up in the early morning of Saturday February 23rd, I commenced my broadcast preparations for the Saint Leo at Rollins game that afternoon.  At this point I had no idea that the thought that was about to come into my head would lead to this.   As I was going through my routine…stats, schedules, bios, box scores and ah, of course the rosters,  I was reviewing  the Rollins Tars roster and it hit me!
TRIP MCFALL, what a cool name!
And then wow,  I thought…paused… then thought again…as a matter of fact the Sunshine State Conference men’s basketball rosters are filled with a plethora of cool names.  As a matter of fact, during the broadcasts I believe I subconsciously ogle for reasons to say these names.
After the wrap for Saint Leo-Rollins prep that morning, I reviewed all nine Sunshine State Conference Men’s Basketball rosters to find the names that resonate from my voice over the airwaves.   Those Saint Leo fans that listen on a regular basis know I find a way to resonate all the names even sometimes stumbling, mispronouncing,  but somehow these First Team, Second Team and Honorable Mentions are tattooed on my brain.
So here we go, the 2013 Rocket Sports & Entertainment Network Sunshine State Conference All-Name Team (Men’s Basketball)…

Rollins Tar Trip McFall in action at the Alfond Sports Center vs. the Eckerd Tritons leads the first team (photo courtesy of Jim Hogue)

FIRST TEAM
TRIP MCFALL                      SOPH       ROLLINS COLLEGE
CHIM KADIMA                        JR          SAINT LEO UNIVERSITY
MAGNE FIVELSTAD            SO        BARRY UNIVERSITY
SLOBODAN MILIJANIC     SR        LYNN UNIVERSITY
BRANT LEITNAKER             SR        FLORIDA SOUTHERN COLLEGE
SECOND TEAM
VLADIMIR RAYMONVIL      SR        BARRY UNIVERSITY
RAJ PRABHAKER                       JR        NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY
JUSTIN JEANGERARD          SOPH  NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY
TARIG MACKEY                       JR         UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA
WALADE WADE                       SR         ECKERD COLLEGE
HONORABLE MENTION
BASTIEN MOTTE                      FROSH    UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA
DAMIEN DWAINE                     SOPH       BARRY UNIVERSITY
VINCENT CORNU                      JR              UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA
STEPHANE BENECHE           FROSH     SAINT LEO UNIVERSITY
BRIDGER DAWSON                 FROSH     ROLLINS COLLEGE
DAVID USIC                                 FROSH     FLORIDA TECH
STIAN BERG                                  SOPH      NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY
COACHES 
CESAR ODIO        BARRY UNIVERSITY             BEST WISHES & GET WELL COACH ODIO, WE NEED YOU BACK ON THE BENCH!
LINC DARNER       FLORIDA SOUTHERN COLLEGE  – LINC WERE GLAD YOUR YOUR ELIGIBLE YEARS ARE UP, LOOKS LIKE YOU CAN STILL PLAY!
Categories: Basketball, Sports
Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment