Jays’ Kay Looks Sharp, Going Three

By on March 9, 2020
Anthony Kay EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
123456789RHE
TOR 000200001350
PIT 000000100152
Kevin Newman Single to Right EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
TOR
PIT
Santiago Espinal Single to Left EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO

WINA. Kay(2-1)3.0 IP, 0 ER, 4 K, 2 BB

LOSSW. Jerez(1-2)0.0 IP, 2 ER, 0 K, 3 BB

SAVEJ. Petricka(3)1.0 IP, 0 ER, 1 K, 0 BB

Jacob Waguespack EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO

Blue Jays Hitting

HITTERSABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
J. DavisCF300001.182.357.545
C. YoungCF201101.143.143.143
J. Panik2B302000.444.522.889
O. Lopez2B200000.400.400.800
T. HernandezDH100020.200.333.400
R. BritoPR-DH100001.000.000.000
P. Kivlehan1B300001.211.273.526
N. Knight1B100001.000.000.000
B. DrurySS210011.136.208.182
K. SmithSS100000.143.240.286
D. FisherLF210010.250.333.333
B. LundquistLF111000.500.500.667
S. Espinal3B301000.316.381.684
A. Burns3B100001.316.350.474
R. NodaRF100121.333.667.667
G. GuerreroRF100000.200.333.200
C. JosephC200101.235.222.235
P. CantwellC000010.200.429.200
TEAM3035379
  • BATTING
  • RBI: Joseph (1), Noda (1), Young (1)
  • 2Out RBI: Young
  • SF: Joseph
  • GIDP: Kivlehan
  • Team RISP: 2-9 (Burns 0-1, Panik 0-1, G. Guerrero 0-1, Kivlehan 0-1, Davis 0-1, Espinal 1-2, Young 1-1, Lopez 0-1)
  • Team LOB: 8
  • BASERUNNING
  • CS: Panik (1, 2nd base by Williams/Maile)
  • FIELDING
  • DP: 1 (Young-Smith-Cantwell)
  • Assists: Young (Kramer at 3rd base)

Blue Jays Pitching

PITCHERSIPHRERBBKHRERA
A. Kay (W, 2-1)3.03002407.36
J. Waguespack (H, 2)1.00000100.00
T. Hatch (H, 2)2.00000203.38
H. Perez (H, 3)1.02112006.00
S. Reid-Foley (H, 1)1.00000000.00
J. Petricka (S, 3)1.00000109.00
TEAM9.0511480
  • PITCHING
  • HBP: Kramer (by Petricka); Oliva (by Petricka)

Pirates Hitting

HITTERSABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
K. NewmanSS302000.259.259.296
O. CruzSS101100.217.250.435
B. ReynoldsLF200010.188.500.438
J. ElmoreLF100000.050.050.100
A. Frazier2B301002.185.241.333
W. Craig1B100000.182.296.409
J. Bell1B200010.250.400.450
C. TilsonRF100000.176.333.235
G. PolancoRF300002.333.500.667
J. OlivaCF000000.240.296.360
K. Hayes3B200000.292.414.458
P. Evans3B110011.375.464.625
J. DysonCF200001.083.214.167
K. Kramer2B101000.240.387.240
J. StallingsDH200011.350.409.450
J. MartinPR-DH100000.286.286.381
L. MaileC200001.214.214.214
A. SusacC200000.333.500.333
TEAM3015148
  • BATTING
  • RBI: Cruz (4)
  • 2Out RBI: Cruz
  • Team RISP: 0-8 (Susac 0-2, Bell 0-1, Polanco 0-2, Frazier 0-1, J. Martin 0-1, Cruz 0-1)
  • Team LOB: 8
  • FIELDING
  • E: Bell (1, fielding); Hartlieb (1, throw)
  • DP: 1 (Frazier-Bell)

Pirates Pitching

PITCHERSIPHRERBBKHRERA
T. Williams3.02002209.00
W. Jerez (L, 1-2)0.012230012.46
N. Mears1.000001013.50
K. Kela1.00001007.20
N. Burdi1.00000101.93
K. Crick1.00000200.00
E. Santana1.00000200.00
G. Hartlieb0.221111011.57
B. Weiman0.10000005.40
TEAM9.0533790

Scoring Summary

INNINGTORPIT
4thNoda walked, Drury scored, Espinal to second, Fisher to third.10
4thJoseph hit sacrifice fly to right, Fisher scored, Espinal to third.20
7thCruz doubled to center, Evans scored. Kramer and J. Martin out at home center to shortstop to catcher.21
9thYoung singled to right, Lundquist scored, Cantwell to third.31
Categories: Baseball, Sports

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment