Bucs stay Winless, Crushed by O’s

By on February 28, 2020
Richie Martin Single to Left RBI EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO

Bradenton, Fla. — Baltimore Oriole Richie Martin flexed his muscles today going 3-4, just short of cycle missing the HR, and 4 RBI.

The Orioles opened up to a 6-0 lead after three feasting on Pirates starter Trevor Williams in just inning. The Orioles tagged Williams with 4 runs on 4 hits.

Dwight Smith Jr. Broken Bat Groundout Leading Off the First for the Orioles Against the Pirates EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO

Our Eddie Michels was there with his award winning eye and camera…

123456789RHE
BAL 22201310011130
PIT 000400000462

WINB. Bailey(1-0)2.0 IP, 0 ER, 0 K, 2 BB

LOSST. Williams(0-2)1.0 IP, 4 ER, 2 K, 2 BB

Orioles Hitting

HITTERSABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
D. Smith Jr.LF400101.333.385.333
M. WilliamsLF200001.300.462.300
H. Alberto2B412200.385.385.385
M. McCoy2B200000.143.143.143
R. Ruiz3B412000.583.538.667
R. BannonPR-3B120011.333.400.778
R. Mountcastle1B402101.438.438.813
D. Herrera1B201100.286.333.571
C. SiscoC211021.222.417.333
T. DavisC100001.167.167.167
Y. DiazDH200002.000.000.000
a – A. RutschmanPH-DH210011.000.143.000
S. WilkersonRF300013.100.250.200
R. McKennaPR-RF110001.182.250.182
R. MartinSS423401.385.429.846
M. CaneloSS000000.333.500.667
A. VelazquezCF322111.333.429.333
C. MullinsCF100001.300.417.300
TEAM42111310616
a-struck out swinging for Díaz in the 4th
  • BATTING
  • 2B: Sisco (1, Brault); Martin (1, Williams); Mountcastle (3, Williams)
  • 3B: Herrera (1, Brubaker); Martin (1, Reyes)
  • RBI: Alberto 2 (2), Herrera (2), Smith Jr. (2), Martin 4 (5), Mountcastle (4), Velazquez (1)
  • 2Out RBI: Herrera, Martin (4), Velazquez
  • Team RISP: 5-20 (Williams 0-1, Alberto 1-1, Sisco 0-1, Smith Jr. 0-3, T. Davis 0-1, Martin 2-2, Mountcastle 1-1, Díaz 0-2, Wilkerson 0-3, Velazquez 1-2, Mullins 0-1, McKenna 0-1, Rutschman 0-1)
  • Team LOB: 11
  • BASERUNNING
  • SB: Martin (2, 3rd base off Mears/Murphy); Velazquez 3 (3, 2nd base off Mears/Murphy, 2nd base off Feliz/Murphy, 2nd base off Brault/Murphy)

Orioles Pitching

PITCHERSIPHRERBBKHRERA
B. Bailey (W, 1-0)2.00002002.25
D. Hess1.12333108.10
B. Gonzalez0.21111116.75
T. Scott (H, 1)1.01001105.40
D. Kremer2.01002200.00
P. Fry1.00000104.50
D. Tate1.010001013.50
TEAM9.0644971
  • PITCHING
  • WP: Tate
  • HBP: Evans (by Tate)

Pirates Hitting

HITTERSABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
J. DysonCF200011.000.333.000
O. CruzSS200001.200.200.300
B. ReynoldsLF101020.143.455.143
W. Craig1B100011.125.273.125
A. Frazier2B300000.000.091.000
J. Elmore2B200000.091.091.182
J. Bell1B100020.000.273.000
C. TilsonPR-RF201000.200.500.200
G. PolancoRF311001.222.364.333
P. Evans3B101000.375.500.500
C. Moran3B300001.182.250.273
J. OlivaCF200001.167.231.167
J. OsunaDH211010.444.545.556
a – A. PabstPH-DH200001.000.000.000
C. TuckerSS210010.273.385.273
L. HillLF100000.000.000.000
J. MurphyC211410.250.3331.000
C. KelleyPR-C100000.000.000.000
TEAM3346497
a-struck out swinging for Osuna in the 7th
  • BATTING
  • 2B: Evans (1, Kremer); Polanco (1, Hess)
  • HR: Murphy (2, 4th inning off Gonzalez 3 on, 1 Out)
  • RBI: Murphy 4 (6)
  • Team RISP: 2-14 (Murphy 1-1, Elmore 0-1, Bell 0-1, Tilson 0-1, Polanco 0-1, Moran 0-1, Frazier 0-1, Tucker 0-1, Osuna 1-1, Hill 0-1, Pabst 0-2, Oliva 0-2)
  • Team LOB: 12
  • BASERUNNING
  • SB: Frazier (1, 2nd base off Bailey/Sisco)
  • FIELDING
  • E: Tucker (1, fielding); Cruz (1, fielding)

Pirates Pitching

PITCHERSIPHRERBBKHRERA
T. Williams (L, 0-2)1.044422024.00
N. Mears1.010001013.50
S. Brault1.14220307.71
B. Cederlind0.20001200.00
M. Feliz1.01110103.00
C. Kuhl0.212211027.00
J. Brubaker1.11111203.86
N. Turley0.20000200.00
E. Santana1.00000100.00
TEAM9.01311116160
  • PITCHING
  • WP: Feliz; Williams; Brubaker; Cederlind
  • HBP: Canelo (by Turley)

Scoring Summary

INNINGBALPIT
1stMountcastle doubled to deep right center, Alberto scored, Ruiz to third.10
1stRuiz scored on Williams wild pitch, Mountcastle to third on wild pitch by Williams.20
2ndAlberto singled to left, Martin scored and Velazquez scored.40
3rdMartin singled to left, Sisco scored, Martin to second.50
3rdVelazquez singled to left, Martin scored.60
4thMurphy homered to left, Polanco scored, Osuna scored and Tucker scored.64
5thSmith Jr. grounded out to catcher, Velazquez scored.74
7thHerrera tripled to left center, Bannon scored.114
Categories: Baseball, Sports
Tags: , , , , , , ,

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment