Bucs Rough up Chase

By on March 2, 2020
123456789RHE
TOR 0020030319120
PIT 4300004213151

The Pirates opened up with a TD and extra point lead in the spring practice game. Hey the stats do not count but Eddie’s photos are great! Enjoy…

Bo Bichette Two Run Homer to Right Center on a 1-2 PitchEDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
Bo Bichette after hitting a HR is in the dugout next to Dante Bichette. EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
JOE MUSGROVE EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
KEVIN SMITH EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
Josh Bell Double to Left Two RBI. EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
Colin Moran Double to Right Two RBI EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
Nothing Better than a Father – Son day at the park. Bo Bichette and Dante Bichette watch BP at LECOM Park. EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
Anthony Alford Triple to Left Center EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
Adam Frazier Bunt Single EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
Bo Bichette Two Run Homer to Right Center on a 1-2 PitchEDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
Adam Frazier Double to Left RBI EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
CHASE ANDERSON EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
CHASE ANDERSON EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
KEVIN SMITH EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
VLAD GUERRERO JR EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
Nate Pannone EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
Nate Pannone EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO

Blue Jays Hitting

HITTERSABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
B. BichetteSS311201.125.176.313
K. SmithSS201001.300.429.600
C. BiggioDH200010.273.467.364
a – B. LundquistPH-DH200001.400.400.600
V. Guerrero Jr.3B311100.286.333.500
N. Knight3B200000.000.000.000
T. Shaw1B301001.083.154.167
P. KivlehanPR-1B221101.273.308.545
T. HernandezCF300001.214.267.429
F. WallCF222100.500.5001.125
J. Panik2B212210.556.6151.111
L. Warmoth2B210001.182.250.364
R. McGuireC300001.111.111.444
A. KirkC000010.500.667.500
A. AlfordLF311002.143.143.286
J. PalaciosLF101200.182.250.273
B. McKinneyRF201001.417.500.833
G. GuerreroRF200001.250.400.250
TEAM399129312
a-grounded into fielder’s choice to for Biggio in the 7th
  • BATTING
  • 2B: Shaw (1, Rios); McKinney (2, Kela); Palacios (1, Howard)
  • 3B: Alford (1, Musgrove)
  • HR: Panik (1, 6th inning off Rios 1 on, 1 Out); Kivlehan (1, 8th inning off Escobar 0 on, 0 Out); Wall (1, 9th inning off Burdi 0 on, 2 Out); V. Guerrero Jr. (1, 6th inning off Rios 0 on, 0 Out); Bichette (1, 3rd inning off Musgrove 1 on, 1 Out)
  • RBI: Panik 2 (3), Kivlehan (2), Wall (2), V. Guerrero Jr. (2), Palacios 2 (2), Bichette 2 (2)
  • 2Out RBI: Wall
  • GIDP: V. Guerrero Jr.
  • Team RISP: 3-10 (Panik 1-1, McKinney 0-1, G. Guerrero 0-1, Hernández 0-1, Palacios 1-1, Biggio 0-1, Bichette 1-2, Smith 0-1, Lundquist 0-1)
  • Team LOB: 6
  • FIELDING
  • DP: 2 (Panik-Bichette-Shaw , Warmoth-Smith-Kivlehan)
  • PB: McGuire

Blue Jays Pitching

PITCHERSIPHRERBBKHRERA
C. Anderson (L, 1-1)0.234430016.88
R. Dull0.10000103.86
W. Font1.03332009.00
E. Luciano1.00000100.00
N. Pearson2.00000300.00
T.J. Zeuch1.164400310.80
T. Pannone0.22000105.40
J. Merryweather0.212221016.20
K. Snead0.10000003.86
TEAM8.0151313773
  • PITCHING
  • HBP: Evans (by Zeuch)

Pirates Hitting

HITTERSABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
J. DysonCF311000.200.333.400
P. Evans3B101000.444.583.556
B. ReynoldsLF120021.125.500.125
W. Craig1B200001.182.286.273
A. Frazier2B322100.154.214.231
K. Kramer2B200000.083.267.083
J. Bell1B211211.100.357.200
C. TilsonLF110010.143.455.143
G. PolancoDH221121.273.467.636
b – M. MartinPH-DH000010.000.250.000
C. Moran3B301200.214.267.357
L. SanchezCF221100.400.4001.200
J. StallingsC300000.333.400.556
a – C. KelleyPH-C212200.333.333.500
C. TuckerSS302100.357.438.429
O. CruzSS211201.231.231.538
J. OlivaRF301002.188.235.188
C. MitchellRF201000.500.429.500
TEAM3713151277
b-walked for Polanco in the 8tha-reached on infield single to catcher for Stallings in the 7th
  • BATTING
  • 2B: Dyson (1, Font); Bell (1, Font); Moran (2, Anderson); Frazier (1, Anderson); Tucker (1, Zeuch); Kelley (1, Merryweather)
  • HR: Polanco (1, 7th inning off Zeuch 0 on, 1 Out); Cruz (1, 7th inning off Zeuch 1 on, 1 Out); Sanchez (1, 7th inning off Zeuch 0 on, 1 Out)
  • RBI: Bell 2 (2), Polanco (1), Moran 2 (2), Frazier (1), Tucker (2), Kelley 2 (2), Cruz 2 (3), Sanchez (1)
  • 2Out RBI: Tucker
  • GIDP: Moran; Kramer
  • Team RISP: 6-17 (Bell 1-1, Moran 1-2, Frazier 1-1, Tucker 1-1, Stallings 0-2, Kelley 1-1, Cruz 0-1, Kramer 0-2, Craig 0-2, Oliva 1-2, Sanchez 0-1, Mitchell 0-1)
  • Team LOB: 8
  • BASERUNNING
  • SB: Tilson (1, 2nd base off Merryweather/Kirk); Tucker (1, 2nd base off Dull/McGuire); Sanchez (1, 2nd base off Merryweather/Kirk)
  • FIELDING
  • E: Cruz (2, fielding)
  • DP: 1 (Tucker-Frazier-Bell)

Pirates Pitching

PITCHERSIPHRERBBKHRERA
J. Musgrove (W, 1-0)3.02222213.60
C. Stratton1.01000206.00
K. Kela1.01000209.00
Y. Rios1.03330129.00
K. Crick (H, 1)1.01000000.00
L. Escobar0.02321019.00
S. Howard (H, 1)1.010003013.50
N. Burdi1.01110213.38
TEAM9.012983125

Scoring Summary

INNINGTORPIT
1stFrazier doubled to deep right, Reynolds scored.01
1stMoran doubled to right, Frazier scored and Bell scored, Polanco to third.03
1stTucker reached on infield single to shortstop, Polanco scored, Moran to third.04
2ndBell doubled to deep left center, Dyson scored and Reynolds scored, Frazier to third.06
2ndMoran grounded into double play, second to shortstop to first, Frazier scored, Polanco out at second, Bell to third.07
3rdBichette homered to right, Alford scored.27
6thV. Guerrero Jr. homered to left.37
6thPanik homered to center, Kivlehan scored.57
7thPolanco homered to center.58
7thSanchez homered to left.59
7thCruz homered to right center, Kelley scored.511
8thKivlehan homered to right.611
8thPalacios doubled to left, Wall scored and Warmoth scored, Kirk to third.811
8thKelley doubled to left, Sanchez scored and Tilson scored.813
9thWall homered to right.913
Categories: Baseball, Sports
Tags:

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment