In Spring we have Ties

By on February 23, 2020

It’s a good barometer that it’s a practice game when thirty-eight position players and seventeen pitchers play to a 5-5 tie. Our Eddie Michels was there to take some awesome shots.

Former Blue Jays Josh Donaldson Warming Up (EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO)
Blue Jays starter Anthony Kay (EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO)
Sean Reid-Foley (EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO)
Tyler Clippard (EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO)
Twins starter Jose Berrios (EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO)
Thomas Pannone (EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO)
Jacob Waguspack (EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO)
Anthony Kay (EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO)
Jose Rivera and Josh Donaldson (EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO)
Jacob Waguspack (EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO)
Thomas Pannone (EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO)
123456789RHE
TOR 000003200572
MIN 020110010590
Sean Reid-Foley (EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO)

Blue Jays Hitting

HITTERSABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
D. FisherLF301000.400.400.600
F. WallLF101100.500.500.500
J. Panik2B200101.000.000.000
L. Warmoth2B200001.000.000.000
B. Drury3B200001.000.000.000
A. Burns3B111100.667.7501.000
T. Shaw1B200001.000.000.000
P. Kivlehan1B100011.333.500.333
R. TellezDH302201.500.600.500
a – R. AdamsPH-DH100000.000.000.000
A. AlfordCF300002.200.200.200
C. YoungCF100000.000.000.000
R. McGuireC200002.000.000.000
A. KirkC110010.333.500.333
B. McKinneyRF110010.000.500.000
J. PalaciosRF211001.250.250.250
S. EspinalSS211001.500.5001.000
K. SmithSS100010.000.250.000
TEAM31575412
a-grounded to shortstop for Tellez in the 8th
  • BATTING
  • 2B: Espinal (1, Alcala)
  • RBI: Burns (2), Panik (1), Wall (1), Tellez 2 (2)
  • 2Out RBI: Burns, Tellez (2)
  • SF: Panik; Wall
  • Team RISP: 2-6 (Burns 1-1, Alford 0-1, Kivlehan 0-1, Fisher 0-1, Tellez 1-1, Warmoth 0-1)
  • Team LOB: 6
  • FIELDING
  • E: Panik (1, fielding); Alford (1, fielding)
  • DP: 1 (Warmoth-Kivlehan)

Blue Jays Pitching

PITCHERSIPHRERBBKHRERA
A. Kay2.03220209.00
J. Waguespack1.00001200.00
T. Pannone1.03110109.00
S. Reid-Foley1.01100000.00
J. Miller1.00000000.00
T. Hatch (H, 1)1.00000200.00
K. Snead (B, 1)1.01111019.00
R. Dull1.01000100.00
TEAM9.0954281

Twins Hitting

HITTERSABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
R. JeffersDH300003.000.000.000
a – C. HamiltonPH-DH200001.000.000.000
J. Donaldson3B300001.000.000.000
J. GraterolC100001.000.000.000
M. GarverC201010.500.667.500
D. MaggiPR-3B110001.000.000.000
M. Sano1B311000.333.333.333
Z. Wiel1B111100.500.6672.000
E. AdrianzaSS322000.667.667.667
J. ReinheimerPR-SS100000.000.000.000
L. Wade Jr.CF301000.500.600.750
M. ContrerasCF000010.000.333.000
T. Blankenhorn2B200200.000.250.000
J. Cronin2B100000.000.000.000
J. KerriganRF302100.400.400.600
R. FloresRF100000.000.000.000
C. AscheLF300001.000.000.000
T. WebbLF1010001.0001.0002.000
TEAM3459428
a-flied out to right for Jeffers in the 7th
  • BATTING
  • 2B: Kerrigan (1, Pannone); Webb (1, Dull)
  • HR: Wiel (1, 8th inning off Snead 0 on, 0 Out)
  • RBI: Wiel (1), Blankenhorn 2 (2), Kerrigan (1)
  • 2Out RBI: Kerrigan
  • SF: Blankenhorn
  • GIDP: Cronin
  • Team RISP: 1-7 (Asche 0-1, Wade Jr. 0-2, Blankenhorn 0-1, Hamilton 0-1, Kerrigan 1-1, Jeffers 0-1)
  • Team LOB: 5
  • BASERUNNING
  • CS: Webb (1, 3rd base by Dull/Kirk)
  • FIELDING
  • DP: 1 (Blankenhorn-Sanó)

Twins Pitching

PITCHERSIPHRERBBKHRERA
J. Berrios2.01000400.00
S. Romo (H, 1)1.00000200.00
T. Clippard (H, 1)1.00000100.00
T. Rogers (H, 1)1.01000100.00
J. Alcala1.023321027.00
J. Reed (B, 1)0.222221027.00
M. Horacek0.10000100.00
G. Jax1.00000000.00
S. Clay1.01000100.00
TEAM9.07554120
  • PITCHING
  • HBP: Burns (by Alcala)

Scoring Summary

INNINGTORMIN
2ndBlankenhorn hit sacrifice fly to right, Sanó scored.01
2ndKerrigan singled to deep right, Adrianza scored.02
4thBlankenhorn grounded into fielder’s choice to second, Adrianza scored, Wade Jr. out at second.03
5thMaggi scored on fielding error by center fielder Alford, Adrianza safe at second on fielding error by center fielder Alford.04
6thPanik hit sacrifice fly to center, McKinney scored, Espinal to third.14
6thTellez singled to left, Burns scored and Espinal scored, Kivlehan to second.34
7thWall hit sacrifice fly to right, Kirk scored, Palacios to third.44
7thBurns singled to left, Palacios scored, Smith to second.54
8thWiel homered to left.55
Categories: Baseball, Sports
Tags:

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment