Yankees Marvel as Pirates Pitching has Trouble Finding the Plate

By on March 8, 2020
Pirates starter Chris Stratton went just one-plus innings allowing one run on four walks and striking out one. Stratton gave up 4 walks. EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO

The Yankees scored six of their seven runs in the 8th inning off Pirates reliever James Marvel.

The big blow after two walks and an infield single, was a bases clearing triple by Brandon Lockridge. Armando Alvarez then singled in Lockridge. Marvel issued another walk and his time was up. Issac Schlabach came in issuing five walks and all the runs in the inning all earned were charge to Marvel who was the loser.

The Pirates pitching had control issues all afternoon as the Yankees drew 14 walks.

A bright spot for the Pirates was a John Ryan Murphy 2-run HR in the 2nd off Yankees starter Jonathan Loaisiga. Murphy has 8 RBI this spring. Kyle Holder was 3 for 4 for the Yankees and Mike Ford had two hits for the Yankees including a double.

Yankees starter Jonathan Loaisiga went two innings allowing two runs on two hits while walking none and striking out two while allowing a two run homer to the Pirates John Ryan Murphy. EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
123456789RHE
NYY 010000060780
PITT 020001001490
Yankee Reliever Nick Nelson EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO

WINJ. Holder(1-0)1.0 IP, 0 ER, 2 K, 0 BB

LOSSJ. Marvel(0-2)0.2 IP, 6 ER, 1 K, 3 BB

Yankees Hitting

HITTERSABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
M. TauchmanCF400001.067.250.067
B. LockridgeCF-LF211300.429.429.714
G. Urshela3B401101.263.417.474
A. Alvarez3B111110.375.444.500
M. AndujarLF300010.217.308.435
a – E. PereiraPH-CF200001.000.000.000
M. Ford1B302010.250.348.500
D. GarciaPR-1B110011.000.167.000
C. IannettaC100020.500.647.667
J. TholeC100011.250.357.250
C. GittensDH300013.188.350.375
M. BurtPR-DH010110.400.500.600
Z. GraniteRF110020.167.412.250
Z. ZehnerRF100110.111.200.111
T. EstradaSS300002.250.250.292
D. CastilloSS110010.333.429.667
K. Holder2B403000.286.318.286
H. ParkPR-2B010010.250.500.500
TEAM357871410
a-struck out swinging for Andújar in the 8th
  • BATTING
  • 2B: Ford 2 (2, Erlin, Ponce)
  • 3B: Lockridge (1, Marvel)
  • RBI: Urshela (2), Zehner (1), A. Alvarez (1), Lockridge 3 (3), Burt (1)
  • 2Out RBI: Urshela, Zehner, Burt
  • Team RISP: 4-14 (Thole 0-1, Urshela 1-1, Andújar 0-1, Tauchman 0-1, Gittens 0-2, K. Holder 1-2, Estrada 0-1, Castillo 0-1, Der. Garcia 0-1, Pereira 0-1, A. Alvarez 1-1, Lockridge 1-1)
  • Team LOB: 15
  • FIELDING
  • DP: 1 (Urshela-K. Holder-Ford)

Yankees Pitching

PITCHERSIPHRERBBKHRERA
J. Loaisiga2.02220212.57
N. Nelson2.01002200.00
N. Tropeano2.02111205.40
J. Holder (W, 1-0)1.00000200.00
T. Lyons1.01000200.00
D. Otero1.03110102.25
TEAM9.09443111

Pirates Hitting

HITTERSABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
J. DysonCF200012.100.250.200
K. Hayes3B200001.318.400.500
K. NewmanSS301000.208.208.250
W. Craig1B200000.200.320.450
A. Frazier2B300001.167.231.333
S. BritoRF101000.211.250.263
J. Bell1B301001.278.409.500
J. MartinPR-CF110001.294.294.412
G. PolancoRF212110.400.571.800
O. CruzPR-SS100001.190.227.381
E. Gonzalez3B200010.000.167.000
J. ElmoreLF100000.056.056.111
J. MurphyC311200.188.278.750
C. KelleyC111000.333.333.444
K. KramerLF-2B401001.208.345.208
L. MaileDH401103.250.250.250
TEAM35494311
  • BATTING
  • 2B: Polanco 2 (3, Loaisiga, Tropeano)
  • HR: Murphy (3, 2nd inning off Loaisiga 1 on, 2 Out)
  • RBI: Murphy 2 (8), Polanco (2), Maile (1)
  • 2Out RBI: Murphy (2), Polanco
  • GIDP: González
  • Team RISP: 2-8 (Murphy 1-2, Bell 0-1, González 0-1, Maile 1-1, Frazier 0-1, Hayes 0-1, Craig 0-1)
  • Team LOB: 7
  • FIELDING
  • PB: Murphy

Pirates Pitching

PITCHERSIPHRERBBKHRERA
C. Stratton1.001141010.80
R. Erlin1.13002206.75
M. Feliz (H, 2)0.20000102.08
R. Rodriguez (H, 2)1.00000101.80
D. Neverauskas (H, 1)1.00000101.80
C. Ponce (H, 1)1.22000103.86
J. O’Reilly (H, 1)0.10000100.00
J. Marvel (L, 0-2, B, 1)0.236631019.64
I. Schlabach0.20005000.00
N. Economos0.20000105.40
TEAM9.087714100
  • PITCHING
  • WP: Schlabach

Scoring Summary

INNINGNYYPIT
2ndUrshela reached on infield single to third, Granite scored, K. Holder to second.10
2ndMurphy homered to left, Polanco scored.12
6thPolanco doubled to right, J. Martin scored.13
8thLockridge tripled to right, Burt scored, Castillo scored and Park scored.43
8thA. Alvarez singled to center, Lockridge scored.53
8thBurt walked, A. Alvarez scored, Thole to second, Der. Garcia to third.63
8thZehner walked, Der. Garcia scored, Burt to second, Thole to third.73
9thMaile reached on infield single to second, Kelley scored, Kramer to second.74
Categories: Baseball, Sports
Tags: ,

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment