MLB Pedigree FSL All-Stars

By on June 5, 2014
Dwight Smith Jr. (left) and K.C. Hobson (Eddie Michels Photo)

  Dwight Smith Jr. (left) and K.C. Hobson (Eddie Michels Photo)

Dunedin, Fla.– The Florida State League (FSL) All-Star game is Saturday June 14th in Bradenton at McKechnie Field

The Dunedin Blue Jays lead the FSL with seven players named as all-stars.  It fits as Dunedin is in first place in the North Division.  Playing .690 ball with a 40-18 record the Jays are 2.5 games ahead of Lakeland.

The two Dunedin Blue Jays pictured above are sons of MLB players. Dwight Sh Sr.mith Jr. is son of Dwight Smith Sr. and K.C. Hobson son of Butch Hobson.

BELOW IS  THE FSL ALL-STAR ROSTERS

FSL NORTH DIVISION ALL-STAR TEAM
CATCHERS
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Cameron Garfield C Brevard County MIL
Derrick Chung C Dunedin TOR
Austin Green C Lakeland DET
INFIELDERS
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Gioskar Amaya INF Daytona CHC
Eric Jagielo INF Tampa NYY
Dante Bichette Jr. INF Tampa NYY
K.C. Hobson INF Dunedin TOR
Art Charles INF Clearwater PHI
OUTFIELDERS
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Dalton Pompey OF Dunedin TOR
Bijan Rademacher OF Daytona CHC
Dwight Smith Jr. OF Dunedin TOR
Jake Cave OF Tampa NYY
DESIGNATED HITTER
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Zach Wilson DH Tampa NYY
PITCHERS
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Daniel Camarena* LHP Tampa NYY
Taylor Cole RHP Dunedin TOR
Kevin Eichhorn RHP Lakeland DET
Andrew McKirahan* LHP Daytona CHC
Angel Nesbitt RHP Lakeland DET
Daniel Norris LHP Dunedin TOR
Felix Pena RHP Daytona CHC
Jake Thompson RHP Lakeland DET
Josh Turley LHP Lakeland DET
Tyler Wagner* RHP Brevard County MIL
FIELD STAFF
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Dave Keller Manager Daytona CHC
Ron Villone Pitching Coach Daytona CHC
Mariano Duncan Hitting Coach Daytona CHC
Nate Maldonado Coach Daytona CHC
Pete Fagan Trainer Daytona CHC
Jason Morriss Strength Coach Daytona CHC
FSL SOUTH DIVISION ALL-STAR TEAM
CATCHERS
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Austin Barnes C Jupiter MIA
Justin O’Conner C Charlotte TB
Cam Maron C St. Lucie NYM
INFIELDERS
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Leonardo Reginatto INF Charlotte TB
Patrick Leonard INF Charlotte TB
Breyvic Valera INF Palm Beach STL
T.J. Rivera INF St. Lucie NYM
Dilson Herrera INF St. Lucie NYM
OUTFIELDERS
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Matt Juengel* OF Jupiter MIA
Brandon Nimmo OF St. Lucie NYM
Charlie Tilson OF Palm Beach STL
Josh Bell OF Bradenton PIT
DESIGNATED HITTER
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Adam Brett Walker DH Fort Myers MIN
PITCHERS
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Jose Berrios RHP Fort Myers MIN
Orlando Castro LHP Bradenton PIT
Randy Fontanez RHP St. Lucie NYM
Kyle Helisek* LHP Palm Beach STL
David Hurlbut LHP Fort Myers MIN
Matt Koch RHP St. Lucie NYM
Brett Lee LHP Fort Myers MIN
Scott Lyman RHP Jupiter MIA
Steven Matz LHP St. Lucie NYM
Trevor Williams RHP Jupiter MIA
FIELD STAFF
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Jared Sandberg Manager Charlotte TB
Steve “Doc” Watson Pitching Coach Charlotte TB
Joe Szekely Hitting Coach Charlotte TB
Scott Thurston Charlotte Trainer TB
Justin Weiss Charlotte Strength Coach TB

* The following players were first team selections, but are unavailable due to promotion to the next higher level or injury: RHP Arik Sikula (Dunedin), LHP Jed Bradley (Brevard County), RHP Tanner Poppe (Brevard County), RHP Joseph O’Gara (Jupiter) and OF Starlin Rodriguez (Palm Beach). Replacements have an asterisk by their names above.

Categories: Baseball, Sports

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment