Phils over Buccos

By on February 25, 2020
Pirates 3B Colin Moran Grounds Out Second to First EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
Kevin Newman the Pirates SS grounds out to short EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
Phillies skipper Joe Girardi EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
Didi Gregorius Gets Hit by a Pitch Just Check Below the Waist EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
Pirates starter Joe Musgrove EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
Ranger Suarez EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
Musgrove went two perfect innings striking out one (EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO)
Suarez went two innings allowing two hits while walking one and striking out one. EDDIE MICHELS PHOTO
123456789RHE
PHIL 0000014016100
PITT 000002000260

WINC. Brogdon(1-0)1.0 IP, 2 ER, 2 K, 1 BB

LOSSW. Jerez(0-1)0.2 IP, 4 ER, 1 K, 2 BB

Phillies Hitting

HITTERSABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
R. QuinnCF100000.250.500.500
M. VierlingCF221100.500.667.500
S. Kingery2B311002.125.222.250
a – D. Brito2B-PH-2B2121001.0001.0001.500
D. GregoriusSS200001.000.167.000
b – J. GomezSS-PH-SS2023001.0001.0002.000
J. Segura3B301100.333.333.500
D. Guthrie3B100010.000.500.000
N. Walker1B300001.000.000.000
T.J. Rivera1B100001.000.000.000
K. GarlickRF200001.333.500.333
C. De La CruzRF211001.250.250.250
A. BohmDH312000.571.571.571
c – A. NavaPH-DH100000.000.000.000
C. BethancourtC200000.000.333.000
H. LartigueC200001.200.333.200
J. StephenLF300013.000.250.000
TEAM356106211
a-doubled to deep right center for Kingery in the 7thb-tripled to deep right center for Gregorius in the 7thc-grounded to second for Bohm in the 8th
  • BATTING
  • 2B: Segura (1, Del Pozo); Kingery (1, Del Pozo); Brito (1, Jerez)
  • 3B: Gómez (1, Jerez)
  • RBI: Segura (2), Gómez 3 (3), Brito (1), Vierling (1)
  • 2Out RBI: Segura, Gómez (3), Brito
  • Team RISP: 4-11 (Walker 0-1, Segura 1-1, Gregorius 0-1, Kingery 0-1, Garlick 0-1, Gómez 2-2, Lartigue 0-1, Brito 1-1, Guthrie 0-1, Vierling 0-1)
  • Team LOB: 7
  • BASERUNNING
  • CS: Quinn (1, 2nd base by Musgrove/Maile); Gómez (1, Home by Eckelman/Murphy)
  • FIELDING
  • Assists: Garlick (Oliva at Home)
  • PB: Bethancourt; Lartigue

Phillies Pitching

PITCHERSIPHRERBBKHRERA
R. Suarez2.02001100.00
D. Storen1.00000100.00
D. Jones2.00002300.00
T.J. Rivera0.0000000
C. Brogdon (W, 1-0, B, 1)1.012212113.50
D. Parkinson (H, 1)1.02001200.00
A. Ross (H, 1)1.00000200.00
J. Hernandez1.01000100.00
TEAM9.06225121

Pirates Hitting

HITTERSABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
K. NewmanSS300001.167.167.167
B. MadrisLF200001.250.400.500
C. Moran3B200010.000.167.000
D. BusbyPR-3B010010.500.6671.000
J. Osuna1B100010.500.600.500
W. Craig1B200001.167.143.167
G. PolancoDH100010.000.400.000
a – C. KelleyPH-DH200002.000.000.000
L. MaileC200001.400.400.400
J. MurphyC211200.200.200.800
A. PabstC000000.000.000.000
K. Kramer2B300001.000.333.000
A. Valerio2B100001.000.000.000
J. OlivaCF101010.250.333.250
L. SanchezCF200001.333.333.667
S. BritoRF201001.400.500.600
C. MitchellRF202000.500.400.500
J. ElmoreLF200001.125.125.250
J. BaeSS201001.500.7501.000
TEAM32262512
a-struck out swinging for Polanco in the 6th
  • BATTING
  • 2B: Bae (1, Parkinson)
  • HR: Murphy (1, 6th inning off Brogdon 1 on, 2 Out)
  • RBI: Murphy 2 (2)
  • 2Out RBI: Murphy (2)
  • Team RISP: 2-6 (Murphy 1-1, Brito 1-1, Newman 0-1, Kramer 0-1, Craig 0-1, Madris 0-1)
  • Team LOB: 8
  • BASERUNNING
  • SB: Oliva (1, 2nd base off Suárez/Bethancourt)

Pirates Pitching

PITCHERSIPHRERBBKHRERA
J. Musgrove2.00000100.00
M. Feliz1.01000200.00
C. Holmes1.00000100.00
B. Cederlind1.00000100.00
M. Del Pozo1.02110203.00
W. Jerez (L, 0-1, B, 1)0.244421021.60
M. Eckelman1.10000200.00
B. Waddell1.03110106.75
TEAM9.010662110
  • PITCHING
  • HBP: Gregorius (by Holmes); Quinn 2 (by Musgrove, Feliz)

Scoring Summary

INNINGPHIPIT
6thSegura doubled to deep center, Kingery scored.10
6thMurphy homered to left, Busby scored.12
7thVierling grounded into fielder’s choice to third, De La Cruz scored, Stephen out at second, Bohm to third.22
7thBrito doubled to deep right center, Bohm scored, Vierling to third.32
7thGómez tripled to deep right center, Vierling scored and Brito scored.52
9thGómez singled to right, Vierling scored, Brito to third.62
Categories: Sports

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment